Blog

Data · Roadside inspections · 4 minute read · For release November 2026

What puts dump trucks out of service

Photo: National Park Service. Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

An out-of-service violation stops the truck or the driver on the spot.

Something wrong? Let us know.

70,813

out-of-service violations written on dirt, rock and aggregate haulers, last 24 months

19.9%

of them were tires

2,654

for cargo not secured against spilling or blowing

Violations by group

Of 70,813 out-of-service violations written against dirt, rock and aggregate haulers in 24 months, tires were the largest group at 19.9%, then brakes. The single most common was a tire leaking or below half its rated pressure.

Out-of-service violations by group

Share of all out-of-service violations, last 24 months.

GroupDump truck haulersShareAll carriers
Tires14,07719.9%19.2%
Brakes All Others11,08015.6%14.6%
License-related: High5,9748.4%8.0%
Brake Out Of Service5,7988.2%6.9%
Lighting5,3937.6%10.0%
Improper Load Securement3,7205.3%3.6%
Suspension3,0914.4%2.7%
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc.2,7433.9%3.3%
General Securement2,6833.8%2.9%
Medical Certificate2,4413.4%6.1%

FMCSA SMS Input - Violation (8mt8-2mdr), out-of-service violations only

Load securement and licensing

Load securement: 5.3% of dump truck out-of-service violations, against 3.6% for all carriers. Most is one line, cargo not secured against leaking, spilling, blowing or falling: 2,654 violations, an untarped or overloaded bed.

Licensing: operating without a valid CDL appears 4,416 times. Medical certificate and logbook violations are rarer than for other carriers, which fits short local runs.

Next steps

A walk-around catches most of these before the truck leaves the yard: tire pressure, brake adjustment, a tarp. A hauler's inspection history shows whether that walk-around happens. Check a hauler on HaulStanding for its inspections and out-of-service count over the last 24 months.

How we counted. FMCSA public tables on data.transportation.gov, counted October 13, 2026. "Dump truck haulers" are active for-hire carriers that describe their cargo as dirt, rock, aggregate, asphalt, frac sand or dump work, or whose name says the work. FMCSA does not record truck body type. How we define the groups. Counts are violations, not inspections; one inspection can carry several. Dry bulk haulers: 2,718 out-of-service violations, also led by tires and brakes.

Public records as FMCSA publishes them, which can contain errors. Figures describe groups, not any one carrier. Not legal advice.

Do we have something wrong? Let us know.

See where a hauler stands today.

Check a hauler