Blog

List · Dump truck inspections · For release November 2026

You're not from around here, are you?

The counties that run the most roadside inspections on dump trucks for every 100 dump trucks based there.

Something wrong? Let us know.

Officers inspect dump trucks on the roads the trucks run. In some counties, those inspections far outnumber the dump trucks based there.

Martin County, TX has 11 dump trucks of its own. Officers there logged 208 roadside inspections of dump trucks in 12 months, or 1,891 for every 100 local trucks. Nationally it's 11.9.

Cross into one of these counties with a dump truck and expect company.

Map: You're not from around here, are you?

Nine of the 15 are in Texas. The rest are in Washington, DC, Missouri, North Carolina, Florida and South Carolina.

CountyRoadside inspectionsDump trucks based therePer 100 dump trucks
1Martin County, TX208111,891
2La Salle County, TX1,107701,581
3Washington, DC271251,084
4Dimmit County, TX51052981
5St. Louis (city), MO18920945
6Craven County, NC18751367
7Burnet County, TX425127335
8Eastland County, TX15653294
9Taylor County, TX343140245
10Galveston County, TX418176238
11Cameron County, TX1,008455222
12Bay County, FL15775209
13Brunswick County, NC20099202
14York County, SC18898192
15Starr County, TX384203189

A hauler working these counties racks up inspections fast. Judge it by how those inspections end: 26.7% of the 5,751 roadside inspections in these 15 counties ended out of service, a little above the 23.0% national rate.

Related: Just passing through? Not so fast. The counties where a roadside inspection of a dump truck most often ends out of service.

How we counted

HaulStanding is not FMCSA and this is not legal advice.

Do we have something wrong? Let us know.

See where a hauler stands today.

Check a hauler