Blog

Data · Markets · 2 minute read · For release October 2026

Dump trucks by market, and near any site

Pick the markets around a project, or enter its address or coordinates, and see the dump trucks working there.

Something wrong? Let us know.

Largest markets

Dallas-Fort Worth has the most dump trucks, 11,465. Houston has the most haulers, 4,502.

The HaulStanding Markets map of the US, darker where more dump trucks work, beside the 10 largest markets.
MarketTrucksHaulers
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX11,4654,186
Houston, TX9,4854,502
San Antonio, TX5,4541,606
Minneapolis, MN-WI4,8101,734
Midland-Odessa, TX4,7651,326
Austin, TX4,3011,705
Miami, FL4,2972,656
Atlanta, GA4,2101,577
Oklahoma City, OK3,7661,119
Pittsburgh, PA3,588582

FMCSA inspection file and company census, 10/20/2024 to 10/21/2026

Pick more than one market and a hauler working in both counts once. Austin and San Antonio together: 9,755 trucks from 3,310 haulers.

Near a site

Enter an address or coordinates, and HaulStanding counts the trucks by distance from the site. Houston and Dallas each have over 7,000 within 50 miles of downtown.

Rings at 25, 50, 75 and 100 miles around a site on the Markets page, beside the trucks and haulers within each distance.
FromTrucks within 25 milesWithin 50 miles
Downtown Houston4,8267,510
Downtown Dallas3,1587,088
Downtown San Antonio2,1164,093
Downtown Miami1,1573,027
Downtown Atlanta1,4122,967
Downtown Minneapolis1,5072,945
Downtown Denver9382,866
Downtown Phoenix5541,773

FMCSA inspection file and company census, 10/20/2024 to 10/21/2026

Filter and watch

The haulers in a market or near a site filter by standing, trucks and cargo. Watch the ones that fit, and HaulStanding checks them every day. Markets is on Pro.

How we counted. Trucks are the power units dump truck haulers report on the MCS-150, placed in the counties where their trucks were inspected; the hauler rule is in Who counts as a dump truck hauler. The inspections are FMCSA's, 10/20/2024 to 10/21/2026: 217,001 inspections of 86,104 haulers. A fleet of 25 or more trucks with no inspection isn't counted, and a fleet counts at most 20 times the trucks inspected, so a market can show fewer trucks than its haulers report. 64 fleets with 50 or more trailers seen at roadside, under 10% of them dump trailers, aren't counted.

Markets are Census Bureau metro areas (July 2023). Midland and Odessa are one market, and Sherman is part of Dallas-Fort Worth. A county outside every metro splits among the metros within 75 miles by their trucks and distance. Near a site, each county's trucks count by the share of the county inside the distance. Downtown is each city's center point.

Sources: FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System inspection file and Company Census; U.S. Census Bureau metropolitan statistical areas, July 2023 delineation.

Do we have something wrong? Let us know.

Find dump trucks near a project.

See Pro